Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween

Happy Halloween!!! We are home....our power came on late this afternoon--YAY!! Unfortunately, trick or treat has been postponed until Sunday, November 6th due to the my kids will have to wait a whoooooooole week to get their candy!!
Here are the cards that they are giving their friends this year (with lollipop ghosts attached)...

Ty had 2 cards this year...

Poor Lexi, we were going to do her pictures on Sunday, but we were without power, and it didn't we will be doing them this week (she's not giving out cards, lol)!
Happy Halloween!!

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Zombie cheerleader

We are STILL without power....ughhh!! I can't believe it, but the kids are having a snowday tomorrow, as school has already been cancelled for tomorrow. Luckily, my mother in law has power, so we are over here!!
Olivia is being a zombie cheerleader for Halloween! She made me promise not to post her Halloween card pictur, until Halloween...but here are a few more...

She wanted to look like a solemn zombie....

...and a sweet zombie, lol!
Hopefully our power is on by tomorrow!!

Saturday, October 29, 2011


Our power is out....its been out since early last night (Saturday night)....snowstorm in October---RIDICULOUS!! Apparently there are 2.3 million people without power....hoping that doesn't mean its going to be awhile before we get power!!!!

Friday, October 28, 2011


Gosh I have fun with Halloween, lol!
Keeping with my Halloween themed week, I spray painted Ty's hair today to top off this costume....

....AND we woke up to SNOW this morning. EEK. And we're getting 6-10 inches tomorrow night...seriously?! In October?!

Thursday, October 27, 2011


We went to the town Halloween party at the high school tonight (while Olivia was at cheerleading, at the high school). Bella was her evil witch self, lol....and they had a little parade where the kids wore numbers on their backs, and there were judges.
Bella won 2nd place for the under 5 group!! She was thrilled, as there were sooooo many kids there (and she won a gift cert to Learning Express (yay!))...
She is quite the spooky witch...

I think she needs to work on her scary faces, lol!!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Sock Monkey

Ty was a sock monkey for our playgroup Halloween party. He may end up being a cozy lion for trick or treat, seeing its supposed to be cold enough to snow this weekend!!

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Evil Bella

The little ones had their Halloween party at playgroup this morning, so I got them all done up with their hairspray and makeup...and figured before we would scoot out the door, we'd do some pictures (especially since Olivia wants to hand out Halloween cards at her school party on Monday).
Bella told me she wanted to look reaaaaaaaaally evil, and made this face....and it seriously makes me die laughing...

Monday, October 24, 2011


Bella....and her evil laugh...
...doing her evil laugh because she had just stolen Ty's hat off his head--fresh girl!!

Sunday, October 23, 2011


We went to dinner at Mom's today, late in the afternoon. The forecast predicted a bright sunny Fall day....and they were wrong. I don't think we saw the sun at all....and I had been planning to do some Fall pictures of the kids. Didn't happen....BUT, I did take some of Lexi, though I don't 'love' the lighting...I do so love the subject. :)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Face paint

We went to a little harvestfest at Olivia's school this afternoon (and it was soooo chilly out)...the girls played a couple of little games and got their faces painted...and had a great time!!

Friday, October 21, 2011


I took little Miss Kiara's pictures today, in her cute little dress! She's 2 months old, and so, so sweet!

Telling big stories...

Thursday, October 20, 2011

So sweet

I love that Bella still sleeps with her has no nipple on it at all, hasn't for a long time, but she still has to hold it to fall asleep at night...

...that's one of the little things I always want to remember about her from this time (when she's not driving me crazy, lol)!

Wednesday, October 19, 2011


It was such a rainy day today! Olivia now insists on her 'own' umbrella while waiting for the bus...

Tuesday, October 18, 2011


Lexi and Victor have been 'BFF's' for years now, and he came over today to cheer her was a GREAT distraction for her!

Monday, October 17, 2011


Lexi's rat, Starry, died today. **sob** She was such a sweet girl, and loved to cuddle....
She even helped with Lexi's birthday invitations this year...

We buried her next to her sister, Princess, who died in July of this year...and Lexi planted one of our small sunflowers between them (because she said they love sunflower seeds)....

Rest in Peace, will be missed....

Sunday, October 16, 2011


Ty wore his Patriots jersey for the game today, just like daddy, and maybe he made them lucky, because they won...

Saturday, October 15, 2011


I don't think I posted one of my little flowergirls from the wedding....they did such a GREAT job...
...aren't they the sweetest little flowergirls?? They're even in step with each other!

Friday, October 14, 2011

crazy hair

I got this wig at Target, in the dollar section, because I thought it was hysterical on Ty, lol!

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Wanna be

Bella is a wanna be cheerleader, she studies Olivia while she is cheering...and can be seen off to the side, doing her own...

About Me

My photo
I'm a stay at home mom of 3 gorgeous little girls and one hunka chunka baby boy! Photography is a passion of mine, and I'm always practicing and experimenting on my babies, and other kids I can get my hands on!

Blog Archive


'Photography is a way of feeling, of touching, of loving. What you have caught on film is captured forever... it remembers little things, long after you have forgotten everything.'
-Aaron Siskind

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by 2008

Back to TOP